We Are Sound Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how We Are Sound uses any personal information we collect about you.

Why we keep personal data: We keep any personal data which is required to satisfy our legal obligations, to fulfil any contractual obligations to you and to pursue our legitimate interests of creating fantastic musical events and telling you about them. If you provide your consent, we will use your contact details to inform you about We Are Sound news and events via newsletters. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Correction and access to your information: We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. You have the right to object to or restrict processing of your data or to erase your personal information. We will, however, still need to keep or process some of your data if it is legally or contractually required and such restrictions or erasure may adversely impact on our ability to deliver services to you. You also have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

How to contact us: email us at hello@we-are-sound.com or write to us at We Are Sound, 86-90 Paul Street, London EC2A 4NE.

Changes to our privacy policy: We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated in May 2018.

Use of third party data processors: Third party data processors are used for certain processes (detailed below) so that we can provide a more efficient or effective service. Where relevant, data is encrypted. The terms and conditions or contracts we have in place with these data processors specify they will keep your data safe and only use it in accordance with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) or that they are compliant with Data Protection Act 1998 and working towards GDPR.

How we keep your data secure: We aim to be fully compliant with GDPR. We believe our systems to be secure. If you sign up to the We Are Sound newsletter to receive information from us, your details will be processed through Mailchimp.  You can find out more about Mailchimp and GDPR by visiting https://tinyurl.com/y9mwyzdo, and more about Mailchimp and security here: https://mailchimp.com/about/security.  Data regarding current or past singers, and instrumentalists or suppliers, are stored using Capsule CRM.  You can find out more about Capsule and GDPR by visiting https://capsulecrm.com/blog/capsule-and-gdpr/, and more about Capsule and security here: https://capsulecrm.com/security/. If you use your credit card to pay membership fees or buy tickets or merchandise from us, we pass your credit card details securely to our payment processing partners as part of the payment process, using SSL encryption. Our card partners are GoCardless and Stripe. GoCardless is authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority under the Payment Services Regulations 2009 and you can find out more here: https://gocardless.com/security/. Stripe is certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1 and you can find out more here: https://stripe.com/help/security.

Complaints: If you believe there is a problem with the way we are handling your personal information then please contact us at hello@we-are-sound.com. You also have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office to complain.